There are a number of steps you must go through before you can study in Australia.

You must first apply to study a registered course at IHNA. Once you have received a Confirmation of Enrolment (COE) from IHNA, you can then apply for a student visa from the Australian Government.

Step 1: Decide on your preferred course at IHNA

Step 2: Submit your application to IHNA

Step 3: Receive your Confirmation of Enrolment

Step 4: Apply for your student visa

Admission Criteria

There is a range of admission criteria that you will need to meet both for your application at IHNA and visa application. This can include:

Student Visa

You will need to lodge an application for a student visa at an Australian Embassy or High Commission in your country.

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) can assist with student visa queries and applications. If you’re already living or working in Australia, you may still be able to apply to study here as an international student. For more information, visit : www.immi.gov.au/students

Academic Requirements

International students must have:

  • A satisfactory English Proficiency of IELTS 6.0 or equivalent
  • Satisfactorily complete a minimum of year 12 or equivalent
  • Must be of a minimum age of 18+ at the time of course commencement.

If the student cannot produce a satisfactory English Proficiency of IELTS 6.0 or equivalent or if there are doubts about the English language skills to cope in an academic environment, the student will be advised to enrol in the relevant ELICOS course for an appropriate duration till the student achieves an IELTS score of 6.0 or equivalent.

English Requirements

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) English language requirements for student visa applications may differ from course admission criteria.

Students with a grade below this level may require an additional English test and if necessary a short course in English to lift their standard prior to commencing their enrolled course. Past educational and vocational qualifications should be included in a student’s course entry application.

You must provide test results of one of the following:

a) International English Language Testing System (IELTS) Certificate

IELTS test score of: 6.0 or above for direct entry into a course; or 4.5 with an ELICOS course to be taken before your main course. You can study a preliminary English course for up to 30 weeks.

Note: You can take the Academic or General IELTS test to meet English Language requirements for a student visa.

b) Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL iBT) Certificate

TOEFL iBT score of: 46 or above for direct entry into a course; or 32 with an ELICOS course to be taken before your main course. You can study a preliminary English course for up to 30 weeks.

For more information to identify the assessment level for your country/ to determine your student visa English Language requirement, visit www.immi.gov.au.

Overseas Student Health Cover

Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) is a special system of health cover for international students in Australia. It will assist you paying for medical or hospital care you may need while you’re studying in Australia. It is a requirement of your student visa that you maintain OSHC for the duration of your time on a student visa in Australia. For more information on OSHC please visit www.health.gov.au or www.immi.gov.au/students/health-insurance.htm

The major providers of Overseas Student Health Cover are:

  • Medibank
  • OSHC World care
  • AHM
  • BUPA

Recognition of Prior Learning

Where a student believes they may have course credits or certifications, a request for a Recognition of Prior Learning application should be included in the student’s application.

Share